Shakey
Career snapshot
18Outs
18Buckoffs
100.0%Buckoff %
42.03Avg bull score
44.50High score
045+ outs
2.57sAvg buckoff time
0Best streak
Career average on the 50-point bull scale42.03
Career Shape
17 scored outs64.7%Buckoffs under 3s
0.0%Riders dumped after 6s
±1.12Score volatility
The thin line is every scored out in career order; the bold line is his rolling eight-out average — the shape the title formula sees. Volatility is one standard deviation around his career average: low means a metronome, high means boom-or-bust.
Performance by Season
Season Statistics
| Season | Series | Rank | Outs | Rides | Buckoff % | Avg score | High | 45+ | Top-8 avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Unleash The Beast | 824 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | Unleash The Beast | 222 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 42.25 | 43.25 | 0 | 42.34 |
| 2016 | Unleash The Beast | 216 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 42.25 | 42.25 | 0 | 42.25 |
One row per circuit per season, as published by PBR's scoring system. Only Unleash The Beast counts toward the World Champion Bull title — how the races fit together.
Head-to-Head
Riders who have faced Shakey at least twice.
| Rider | Meetings | Rides | Buckoffs | Avg bull score | Best bull score | Best ride |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubens Barbosa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 41.38 | 42.25 | — |
Ride History
18 recorded outs| Date | Rider | Result | Time | Bull score | Ride score | Series | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 25, 2018 | Hector Lerma | Buckoff | 1.78s | 42.50 | — | Touring Pro Division - USA | Stephenville, TX ABBI Spring Fling |
| Mar 24, 2018 | Thom Newsom | Buckoff | 1.78s | 39.50 | — | Touring Pro Division - USA | Stephenville, TX ABBI Spring Fling |
| Mar 3, 2018 | Paulo Ferreira Lima | Buckoff | — | — | — | 25th PBR: Unleash the Beast | PROFESSIONAL BULL RIDERS BADBOY MOWDOWN |
| Sep 24, 2017 | Dener Barbosa | Buckoff | 3.34s | 41.75 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | BUCK OFF THE ISLAND |
| Sep 8, 2017 | Rubens Barbosa | Buckoff | 3.27s | 42.25 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | PFIWESTERN.COM INVITATIONAL |
| Aug 13, 2017 | Mason Lowe | Buckoff | 2.88s | 42.75 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | PBR EXPRESS EMPLOYMENT PROFESSIONALS CLASSIC |
| Jun 17, 2017 | Romildo Rodrigues | Buckoff | 2.85s | 44.50 | — | Touring Pro Division - USA | Vinita, OK Hometown Dodge Challenger PBR |
| Apr 23, 2017 | J.B. Mauney | Buckoff | 2.58s | 42.25 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | TACOMA INVITATIONAL |
| Apr 22, 2017 | Jess Lockwood | Buckoff | 4.19s | 42.00 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | TACOMA INVITATIONAL |
| Apr 15, 2017 | Devin Hager | Buckoff | 2.48s | 40.50 | — | Touring Pro Division - USA | Perkins, OK Iowa Tribe Touring Pro PBR |
| Apr 14, 2017 | J.W. Harris | Buckoff | 2.43s | 42.00 | — | Touring Pro Division - USA | Perkins, OK Iowa Tribe Touring Pro PBR |
| Mar 17, 2017 | Luciano De Castro | Buckoff | 2.20s | 41.50 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | ISLETA RESORT AND CASINO PRESENTS THE TY MURRAY INVITATIONAL |
| Jan 13, 2017 | Matt Triplett | Buckoff | 1.69s | 41.50 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | CHICAGO INVITATIONAL |
| Jan 8, 2017 | Silvano Alves | Buckoff | 3.55s | 43.25 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | MONSTER ENERGY BUCK OFF AT THE GARDEN |
| Jan 7, 2017 | Jorge Valdiviezo | Buckoff | 1.85s | 43.00 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | MONSTER ENERGY BUCK OFF AT THE GARDEN |
| Dec 10, 2016 | Rubens Barbosa | Buckoff | 3.41s | 40.50 | — | Real Time Pain Relief Velocity Tour | BILOXI, MS REAL TIME PAIN RELIEF VELOCITY TOUR |
| Oct 31, 2016 | Cody Nance | Buckoff | 4.20s | 42.50 | — | BlueDEF Velocity Tour | LAS VEGAS, NV - BLUEDEF TOUR FINALS |
| Oct 23, 2016 | Reese Cates | Buckoff | 1.75s | 42.25 | — | Built Ford Tough Series | Cooper Tires Take the Money and Ride |
Career Milestones
- Oct 23, 2016 First recorded out at Cooper Tires Take the Money and Ride.
- Apr 22, 2017 Bucked off his 10th straight rider.
- Jun 17, 2017 Career-high bull score of 44.50 points at Vinita, OK Hometown Dodge Challenger PBR.
Source: PBR Data API ride records for Shakey. Derived figures (matchups, milestones) are calculated by WorldChampionBull from those records. About this data →