2016 PBR World Champion Bull
SweetPro's Bruiser
D&H Cattle Co. / Buck Cattle Co.
Title decided over Long John and Pearl Harbor on best-eight-out average.
Championship Season
45.83Championship average
45.30Season average
46.75High score
15Outs
93.3%Buckoff rate
1045+ outs
2016 season average45.30
Championship margin: 0.20 average points over Pearl Harbor.
Deciding Performances
| Bull score | Rider | Result | Event | Date | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.50 | Douglas Duncan | Buckoff | Guymon, OK Kasey Hayes & Stormy Wing Invitational | Jul 23, 2016 | 2.87s |
| 46.75 | Mason Lowe | Buckoff | Dewalt FlexVolt Invitational | Oct 8, 2016 | 2.56s |
| 46.50 | Jess Lockwood | Buckoff | Young Guns Challenge | Jun 4, 2016 | 6.57s |
| 46.50 | Eduardo Aparecido | Buckoff | Sacramento Invitational | Feb 6, 2016 | 4.98s |
| 46.25 | Dener Barbosa | Buckoff | 2016 Built Ford Tough World Finals | Nov 6, 2016 | 7.15s |
| 46.25 | Valdiron de Oliveira | Buckoff | ANAHEIM INVITATIONAL 15/15 | Jan 30, 2016 | 5.83s |
| 46.00 | Kaique Pacheco | Buckoff | Kansas City Invitational 15/15 | Feb 20, 2016 | 2.13s |
| 45.75 | Cooper Davis | Buckoff | Duluth Invitational | Mar 13, 2016 | 4.00s |
2016 Final Top 10
| Rank | Bull | Contractor | Champ avg | Season avg | Outs | Buckoff % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | SweetPro's BruiserChampion | D&H Cattle Co. / Buck Cattle Co. | 45.83 | 45.30 | 15 | 93.3% |
| 2 | Pearl Harbor | H&C Bucking Bulls / Clay Struve / Dakota Rodeo / Chad Berger | 45.63 | 45.19 | 12 | 91.7% |
| 3 | SweetPro's Long John | D&H Cattle Company | 45.33 | 45.33 | 9 | 88.9% |
| 4 | Roy | Julio Moreno / 3L Bucking Bulls / White Diamond Ranch | 45.25 | 45.25 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 5 | Air Time | Jared Allen's Pro Bull Team | 45.05 | 45.05 | 10 | 100.0% |
| 6 | Seven Dust | Jane Clark / Gene Owen | 44.90 | 43.75 | 18 | 94.4% |
| 7 | Slappin John | Rocking I Rodeo Co | 44.75 | 44.75 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 8 | Hey Jack | Jane Clark / Gene Owen | 44.50 | 44.50 | 9 | 100.0% |
| 9 | Stone Sober | D&H Cattle / Buck Cattle / Tommy Julian | 44.48 | 43.98 | 13 | 84.6% |
| 10 | I Always Stand | H&C Bucking Bulls / Clay Struve / Dakota Rodeo / Chad Berger | 44.38 | 43.85 | 18 | 83.3% |
Championship verified against public championship records.