2022 PBR World Champion Bull

Ridin' Solo

Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo

Full career profile

From Insights Remembering Ridin' Solo — Back-to-back world titles, 93 recorded outs, and only 11 riders who ever made the whistle. A look back at Ridin' Solo, who died on August 10, 2026.

Championship Season

46.47Championship average
45.85Season average
47.50High score
15Outs
80.0%Buckoff rate
1445+ outs
2022 season average45.85

Championship margin: 0.69 average points over Woopaa.

Deciding Performances

Bull scoreRiderResultEventDateTime
47.50 Dalton Kasel Buckoff PBR BAD BOY MOWERS MOWDOWN Feb 26, 2022 4.65s
47.00 João Ricardo Vieira Buckoff PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST May 22, 2022 4.80s
47.00 Ezekiel Mitchell Buckoff PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST May 19, 2022 3.35s
46.25 Cody Jesus Buckoff PBR COOPER TIRES INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY ARIAT May 1, 2022 5.50s
46.25 Jose Vitor Leme Ridden PBR EXPRESS RANCHES INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY UNION HOME MORTGAGE 15/15 BUCKING BATTLE Feb 11, 2022 8.00s
46.00 Keyshawn Whitehorse Buckoff PBR EVERETT INVITATIONAL Apr 6, 2022 6.40s
46.00 Mason Taylor Buckoff PBR TICKETSMARTER INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY COOPER TIRES Feb 19, 2022 3.69s
45.75 Kyler Oliver Ridden PBR U.S. BORDER PATROL INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY COOPER TIRES Mar 13, 2022 8.00s

2022 Final Top 10

RankBullContractorChamp avgSeason avgOutsBuckoff %
C Ridin' SoloChampion Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo 46.47 45.85 15 80.0%
2 Woopaa Barker Bulls / Hookin' W Ranch 45.78 45.29 13 76.9%
3 Night Hawk Logan Clancey / Dakota Rodeo / Chad Berger 45.75 45.63 8 100.0%
4 Juju Richardson Land & Cattle Co 45.72 45.23 11 90.9%
5 JAG Metals Grand Theft D&H Cattle Co. / Philip Elkins 45.63 45.04 17 88.2%
6 High Brow Cat Paradigm Bull Company 45.50 44.31 12 100.0%
7 Pookie Holler Dakota Rodeo / Brian & Ashley Pintar / Clay Struve / Chad Berger 45.50 44.97 16 81.3%
8 Cliff Hanger Pioneer Bulls / McCoy Rodeo 45.31 45.12 13 100.0%
9 Moonlight Party Halpain Bucking Bulls 45.16 44.39 11 72.7%
10 Western Haulers Mezcal Rafter G Rodeo Co. 45.08 43.10 10 100.0%

Championship verified against public championship records.