2022 PBR World Champion Bull
Ridin' Solo
Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo
From Insights Remembering Ridin' Solo — Back-to-back world titles, 93 recorded outs, and only 11 riders who ever made the whistle. A look back at Ridin' Solo, who died on August 10, 2026.
Championship Season
46.47Championship average
45.85Season average
47.50High score
15Outs
80.0%Buckoff rate
1445+ outs
2022 season average45.85
Championship margin: 0.69 average points over Woopaa.
Deciding Performances
| Bull score | Rider | Result | Event | Date | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.50 | Dalton Kasel | Buckoff | PBR BAD BOY MOWERS MOWDOWN | Feb 26, 2022 | 4.65s |
| 47.00 | João Ricardo Vieira | Buckoff | PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST | May 22, 2022 | 4.80s |
| 47.00 | Ezekiel Mitchell | Buckoff | PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST | May 19, 2022 | 3.35s |
| 46.25 | Cody Jesus | Buckoff | PBR COOPER TIRES INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY ARIAT | May 1, 2022 | 5.50s |
| 46.25 | Jose Vitor Leme | Ridden | PBR EXPRESS RANCHES INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY UNION HOME MORTGAGE 15/15 BUCKING BATTLE | Feb 11, 2022 | 8.00s |
| 46.00 | Keyshawn Whitehorse | Buckoff | PBR EVERETT INVITATIONAL | Apr 6, 2022 | 6.40s |
| 46.00 | Mason Taylor | Buckoff | PBR TICKETSMARTER INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY COOPER TIRES | Feb 19, 2022 | 3.69s |
| 45.75 | Kyler Oliver | Ridden | PBR U.S. BORDER PATROL INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY COOPER TIRES | Mar 13, 2022 | 8.00s |
2022 Final Top 10
| Rank | Bull | Contractor | Champ avg | Season avg | Outs | Buckoff % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Ridin' SoloChampion | Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo | 46.47 | 45.85 | 15 | 80.0% |
| 2 | Woopaa | Barker Bulls / Hookin' W Ranch | 45.78 | 45.29 | 13 | 76.9% |
| 3 | Night Hawk | Logan Clancey / Dakota Rodeo / Chad Berger | 45.75 | 45.63 | 8 | 100.0% |
| 4 | Juju | Richardson Land & Cattle Co | 45.72 | 45.23 | 11 | 90.9% |
| 5 | JAG Metals Grand Theft | D&H Cattle Co. / Philip Elkins | 45.63 | 45.04 | 17 | 88.2% |
| 6 | High Brow Cat | Paradigm Bull Company | 45.50 | 44.31 | 12 | 100.0% |
| 7 | Pookie Holler | Dakota Rodeo / Brian & Ashley Pintar / Clay Struve / Chad Berger | 45.50 | 44.97 | 16 | 81.3% |
| 8 | Cliff Hanger | Pioneer Bulls / McCoy Rodeo | 45.31 | 45.12 | 13 | 100.0% |
| 9 | Moonlight Party | Halpain Bucking Bulls | 45.16 | 44.39 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 10 | Western Haulers Mezcal | Rafter G Rodeo Co. | 45.08 | 43.10 | 10 | 100.0% |
Championship verified against public championship records.