2023 PBR World Champion Bull

Ridin' Solo

Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo

Full career profile

From Insights Remembering Ridin' Solo — Back-to-back world titles, 93 recorded outs, and only 11 riders who ever made the whistle. A look back at Ridin' Solo, who died on August 10, 2026.

Championship Season

45.70Championship average
43.33Season average
47.25High score
20Outs
95.0%Buckoff rate
845+ outs
2023 season average43.33

Championship margin: 0.13 average points over Flapjack.

Deciding Performances

Bull scoreRiderResultEventDateTime
47.25 Josh Frost Buckoff PBR TY MURRAY INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY THE DOWNS RACETRACK & CASINO Mar 26, 2023 2.86s
46.50 Chase Outlaw Buckoff PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST May 18, 2023 3.54s
46.50 Marcus Mast Buckoff PBR ZIPRECRUITER INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY ARIAT Jan 29, 2023 1.65s
46.00 Jose Vitor Leme Buckoff Carolina Cowboys @ Austin Gamblers Sep 17, 2023 4.80s
46.00 Dener Barbosa Buckoff PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST May 13, 2023 5.90s
46.00 Rafael dos Santos Buckoff PBR FIRST PREMIER BANK/PREMIER BANKCARD INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY COOPER TIRES Apr 2, 2023 2.11s
45.50 Thiago Salgado Buckoff PBR MONSTER ENERGY BUCK OFF AT THE GARDEN PRESENTED BY ARIAT Jan 8, 2023 4.73s
45.00 Braidy Randolph Buckoff PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST May 21, 2023 1.95s

2023 Final Top 10

RankBullContractorChamp avgSeason avgOutsBuckoff %
C Ridin' SoloChampion Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo 45.70 43.33 20 95.0%
2 Flapjack Herndon Bucking Bulls 45.58 45.32 14 92.9%
3 Ricky Vaughn WinRock / D&H Cattle / Buck Cattle 45.30 44.82 14 92.9%
4 UTZ BesTex Legend UB Bucking Company 45.28 44.36 16 87.5%
5 Cool Whip Julian / Staci Addison / D&H / Crooked W 45.08 43.83 15 100.0%
6 Top Dollar Hookin' W Ranch / DeHoff/ Beach 45.05 44.41 17 94.1%
7 Flyin' Wired Tommy Julian / BS Cattle Co 45.04 44.86 7 85.7%
8 UTZ BesTex Smokestack Blake Sharp / Chris Utz / Carey Brothers 44.93 44.73 13 69.2%
9 Huckleberry UB Bucking Company 44.75 44.75 3 33.3%
10 Red Demon Universal Pro Rodeo / Rachel & Dustin Powell 44.69 44.25 9 88.9%

Championship verified against public championship records.