2023 PBR World Champion Bull
Ridin' Solo
Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo
From Insights Remembering Ridin' Solo — Back-to-back world titles, 93 recorded outs, and only 11 riders who ever made the whistle. A look back at Ridin' Solo, who died on August 10, 2026.
Championship Season
45.70Championship average
43.33Season average
47.25High score
20Outs
95.0%Buckoff rate
845+ outs
2023 season average43.33
Championship margin: 0.13 average points over Flapjack.
Deciding Performances
| Bull score | Rider | Result | Event | Date | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.25 | Josh Frost | Buckoff | PBR TY MURRAY INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY THE DOWNS RACETRACK & CASINO | Mar 26, 2023 | 2.86s |
| 46.50 | Chase Outlaw | Buckoff | PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST | May 18, 2023 | 3.54s |
| 46.50 | Marcus Mast | Buckoff | PBR ZIPRECRUITER INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY ARIAT | Jan 29, 2023 | 1.65s |
| 46.00 | Jose Vitor Leme | Buckoff | Carolina Cowboys @ Austin Gamblers | Sep 17, 2023 | 4.80s |
| 46.00 | Dener Barbosa | Buckoff | PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST | May 13, 2023 | 5.90s |
| 46.00 | Rafael dos Santos | Buckoff | PBR FIRST PREMIER BANK/PREMIER BANKCARD INVITATIONAL PRESENTED BY COOPER TIRES | Apr 2, 2023 | 2.11s |
| 45.50 | Thiago Salgado | Buckoff | PBR MONSTER ENERGY BUCK OFF AT THE GARDEN PRESENTED BY ARIAT | Jan 8, 2023 | 4.73s |
| 45.00 | Braidy Randolph | Buckoff | PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST | May 21, 2023 | 1.95s |
2023 Final Top 10
| Rank | Bull | Contractor | Champ avg | Season avg | Outs | Buckoff % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Ridin' SoloChampion | Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo | 45.70 | 43.33 | 20 | 95.0% |
| 2 | Flapjack | Herndon Bucking Bulls | 45.58 | 45.32 | 14 | 92.9% |
| 3 | Ricky Vaughn | WinRock / D&H Cattle / Buck Cattle | 45.30 | 44.82 | 14 | 92.9% |
| 4 | UTZ BesTex Legend | UB Bucking Company | 45.28 | 44.36 | 16 | 87.5% |
| 5 | Cool Whip | Julian / Staci Addison / D&H / Crooked W | 45.08 | 43.83 | 15 | 100.0% |
| 6 | Top Dollar | Hookin' W Ranch / DeHoff/ Beach | 45.05 | 44.41 | 17 | 94.1% |
| 7 | Flyin' Wired | Tommy Julian / BS Cattle Co | 45.04 | 44.86 | 7 | 85.7% |
| 8 | UTZ BesTex Smokestack | Blake Sharp / Chris Utz / Carey Brothers | 44.93 | 44.73 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 9 | Huckleberry | UB Bucking Company | 44.75 | 44.75 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 10 | Red Demon | Universal Pro Rodeo / Rachel & Dustin Powell | 44.69 | 44.25 | 9 | 88.9% |
Championship verified against public championship records.