2024 PBR World Champion Bull
Man Hater
Jane Clark / Gene Owen
From Insights Remembering Man Hater — Two world titles. The two highest bull scores ever recorded, and a share of the third. A look back at what the record shows about Man Hater, who died on March 8, 2026.
Championship Season
46.20Championship average
45.84Season average
47.75High score
11Outs
72.7%Buckoff rate
945+ outs
2024 season average45.84
Championship margin: 0.56 average points over Red Demon.
Deciding Performances
| Bull score | Rider | Result | Event | Date | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.50 | Sage Steele Kimzey | Buckoff | Carolina Cowboys @ Arizona Ridge Riders | Sep 7, 2024 | 2.41s |
| 49.25 | Cassio Dias | Ridden | Nashville Stampede @ Kansas City Outlaws | Sep 27, 2024 | 8.00s |
| 48.75 | Casey Roberts | Buckoff | Carolina Cowboys @ Florida Freedom | Jul 13, 2024 | 3.00s |
| 47.75 | Boudreaux Campbell | Buckoff | PBR MONSTER ENERGY BUCK OFF AT THE GARDEN PRESENTED BY ARIAT - A UTB MAJOR | Jan 7, 2024 | 3.20s |
| 47.50 | Kaique Pacheco | Buckoff | Shootout | Aug 30, 2024 | 5.82s |
| 47.25 | Eduardo Aparecido | Buckoff | PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST - CHAMPIONSHIP | May 19, 2024 | 2.53s |
| 47.25 | Guilherme Valleiras | Buckoff | PBR ALBANY | Dec 30, 2023 | 3.08s |
| 46.50 | Dalton Kasel | Buckoff | PBR ST. LOUIS | Dec 3, 2023 | 2.08s |
2024 Final Top 10
| Rank | Bull | Contractor | Champ avg | Season avg | Outs | Buckoff % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Man HaterChampion | Jane Clark / Gene Owen | 46.20 | 45.84 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 2 | Red Demon | Universal Pro Rodeo / Rachel & Dustin Powell | 45.64 | 45.56 | 8 | 87.5% |
| 3 | The Intimidator | Halpain / Barrett | 45.13 | 45.13 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 4 | Polar Express | Sterk Bucking Bulls | 44.75 | 44.75 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 5 | UTZ BesTex Legend | UB Bucking Company | 44.65 | 41.83 | 15 | 86.7% |
| 6 | Flyin' Wired | Tommy Julian / BS Cattle Co | 44.63 | 44.54 | 12 | 75.0% |
| 7 | Big Bank | Universal Pro Rodeo / Rachel & Dustin Powell | 44.57 | 44.56 | 8 | 75.0% |
| 8 | Ridin' Solo | Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo | 44.33 | 44.29 | 7 | 85.7% |
| 9 | Hell Right | McGuire Cattle / D&H Cattle / Buck Cattle | 44.33 | 43.78 | 15 | 100.0% |
| 10 | Big Chew | Richardson Land & Cattle / Hillcrest Bucking Bulls | 44.25 | 44.25 | 3 | 100.0% |
Championship verified against public championship records.