2024 PBR World Champion Bull

Man Hater

Jane Clark / Gene Owen

Full career profile

From Insights Remembering Man Hater — Two world titles. The two highest bull scores ever recorded, and a share of the third. A look back at what the record shows about Man Hater, who died on March 8, 2026.

Championship Season

46.20Championship average
45.84Season average
47.75High score
11Outs
72.7%Buckoff rate
945+ outs
2024 season average45.84

Championship margin: 0.56 average points over Red Demon.

Deciding Performances

Bull scoreRiderResultEventDateTime
49.50 Sage Steele Kimzey Buckoff Carolina Cowboys @ Arizona Ridge Riders Sep 7, 2024 2.41s
49.25 Cassio Dias Ridden Nashville Stampede @ Kansas City Outlaws Sep 27, 2024 8.00s
48.75 Casey Roberts Buckoff Carolina Cowboys @ Florida Freedom Jul 13, 2024 3.00s
47.75 Boudreaux Campbell Buckoff PBR MONSTER ENERGY BUCK OFF AT THE GARDEN PRESENTED BY ARIAT - A UTB MAJOR Jan 7, 2024 3.20s
47.50 Kaique Pacheco Buckoff Shootout Aug 30, 2024 5.82s
47.25 Eduardo Aparecido Buckoff PBR WORLD FINALS: UNLEASH THE BEAST - CHAMPIONSHIP May 19, 2024 2.53s
47.25 Guilherme Valleiras Buckoff PBR ALBANY Dec 30, 2023 3.08s
46.50 Dalton Kasel Buckoff PBR ST. LOUIS Dec 3, 2023 2.08s

2024 Final Top 10

RankBullContractorChamp avgSeason avgOutsBuckoff %
C Man HaterChampion Jane Clark / Gene Owen 46.20 45.84 11 72.7%
2 Red Demon Universal Pro Rodeo / Rachel & Dustin Powell 45.64 45.56 8 87.5%
3 The Intimidator Halpain / Barrett 45.13 45.13 2 100.0%
4 Polar Express Sterk Bucking Bulls 44.75 44.75 1 100.0%
5 UTZ BesTex Legend UB Bucking Company 44.65 41.83 15 86.7%
6 Flyin' Wired Tommy Julian / BS Cattle Co 44.63 44.54 12 75.0%
7 Big Bank Universal Pro Rodeo / Rachel & Dustin Powell 44.57 44.56 8 75.0%
8 Ridin' Solo Bill McCarty / McCoy Rodeo 44.33 44.29 7 85.7%
9 Hell Right McGuire Cattle / D&H Cattle / Buck Cattle 44.33 43.78 15 100.0%
10 Big Chew Richardson Land & Cattle / Hillcrest Bucking Bulls 44.25 44.25 3 100.0%

Championship verified against public championship records.